XXVI Congress

118 days

12 hours

32 mins

 

Tuesday 16 October 2018
16:30-19:00                ESGCT 2018 Opening
Chairs: Robin Ali, Pierre Cordelier, Nicole Deglon, Nancy Witty

          Grégoire Courtine

Didier Trono (2018 Outstanding Achievement Award lecture)
19:00-20:00 Welcome reception
 
Wednesday 17 October 2018
08:30-10:40
Session 1a:
Disease modelling
Eva Hedlund
Holger Willenbring
Oral 1
Oral 2
Oral 3
Oral 4
Lightening 1
Lightening 2
Session 1b:
Cancer

TBC
Kah Whye Peng
Oral 1
Oral 2
Oral 3
Oral 4
Lightening 1
Lightening 2
Session 1c:
CNS and eye diseases I

Invited 1 - TBC
Invited 2 - TBC
Oral 1
Oral 2
Oral 3
Oral 4
Lightening 1
Lightening 2
10:40-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-13:10 Plenary session 2:
From bench to bedside I

Stuart Forbes
Amy Wagers
Bev Davidson
Wing Yen Wang
13:10-15:10 Lunch
Poster session I
                             Regulatory workshop 
15:10-16:50 Session 2a:
Genomic characterisation of pluripotent stem cells

Fiona Watt
Kevin Eggan
Oral 1
Oral 2
Lightening 1
Lightening 2
Session 2b:
Vector development I


Jay Chiorini
Dirk Grimm
Oral 1
Oral 2
Lightening 1
Lightening 2
Session 2c:
Regulatory affairs 


Martina Schüssler-Lenz
Marcos Timón
Hans Overlgönne
Matthias Renner
Round Table discussion
16:50-17:20 Coffee break
17:20-19:20                        Plenary session 3:
Cancer immunotherapy and cancer stem cells

Martin Pule
Robert Blelloch
Yasahiro Yamada
TBC
20:30 Invited speaker dinner
 
Thursday 18 October 2018
8:30-10:10 Session 3a:
Bioengineering


David Schaffer
Penney Gilbert
Oral 1
Oral 2
Lightening 1
Lightening 2
Session 3b: 
Muscle,cardiovascular and lung diseases 

Ana Buj Bello
Silvia Priori
Antoine de Vries
Lightening 1
Lightening 2
Session 3c:
Blood disorders I


Marina Cavazzana
Invited 2 - TBC
Oral 1
Oral 2
Lightening 1
Lightening 2
10:10-10:40 Coffee break
10:40-12:40                     Plenary session 4:
From bench to bedside II
Deepak Srivastava
Kristin Baldwin
Matthew Wood
Lorenz Studer
12:40-14:40 Lunch
Poster session II
Early Career Researchers career's workshop
(Vincenzo Cerullo and Deniz Kirik)
14:40-16:50 Session 4a:
Molecular basis of developmental potential

Jennifer Erwin
Ludovic Vallier
Oral 1
Oral 2
Oral 3
Oral 4
Lightening 1
Lightening 2
Session 4b:
Vector development II


Rob Kotin
Jude Samulski
Alessio Cantore
Oral 1
Oral 2
Lightening 1
Lightening 2
Session 4c:
Gene editing


Toni Cathomen
Yong Chang
Oral 1
Oral 2
Oral 3
Oral 4
Lightening 1
Lightening 2
16:50-17:20 Coffee break
17:20-19:20              Plenary session 5:
           New tools and technologies

Keith Joung
David Russell
Botond Roska
Alex Meissner
20:00 Molecular Mingle
 
Friday 19 October 2018
09:00-10:40 Session 5a:
Cell therapy and replacement

Azuka Morizane
Hanna Mikkola
Oral 1
Oral 2
Lightening 1
Lightening 2
Session 5b:
Metabolic and lysosomal diseases

Juan Ruiz
Invited 2 - TBC
Oral 1
Oral 2
Lightening 1
Lightening 2
Session 5c:
Blood disorders II


Isabelle André-Schmutz
Basil Sharrack
Oral 1
Oral 2
Lightening 1
Lightening 2
10:40-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-13:10 Plenary session 6:
Organoids and cell engineering

Molly Stevens
Rick Livesey
Hiromitsu Nakauchi
Gordon Keller
13:10-15:00 Lunch
Poster session III
15:00-16:30 Session 6a:
Regulation and controlof pluripotency and lineage specification

Kiesuke Kaji
Amander Clark
Oral 1
Oral 2
Session 6b:
Immunotherapy and vaccines


Maria Croyle
Invited 2 - TBC
Oral 1
Oral 2
Session 6c:
CNS and eye diseases II



Shin-ichi Muramatsu
Invited 2 - TBC
Oral 1
Oral 2
16:30-17:00 Coffee break
17:00-19:00
Presidential symposium
ESGCT AGM

Juergen Knoblich
Rudolf Jaenisch

             TBD (Young Investigator Award lecture)