XXVI Congress

59 days

6 hours

15 mins

 

Tuesday 16 October 2018
16:30-19:00             2018 Opening session
Chairs: Robin Ali, Pierre Cordelier, Nicole Deglon, Nancy Witty

          Grégoire Courtine

Didier Trono (2018 Outstanding Achievement Award lecture)
19:00-20:00 Welcome reception
 
Wednesday 17 October 2018
08:30-10:40
Session 1a:
Disease modelling
Eva Hedlund
Holger Willenbring
Oral 1
Oral 2
Oral 3
Oral 4
Lightning 1
Lightning 2
Session 1b:
Cancer

TBC
Kah Whye Peng
Oral 1
Oral 2
Oral 3
Oral 4
Lightning 1
Lightning 2
Session 1c:
CNS and eye diseases I

Ian MacDonald 
Sandro Alves
Oral 1
Oral 2
Oral 3
Oral 4
Lightning 1
Lightning 2
10:40-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-13:10 Plenary session 2:
From bench to bedside I

Stuart Forbes
Amy Wagers
Bev Davidson
Wing Yen Wong
13:10-15:10 Lunch
Poster session I

                             Regulatory workshop 

Alison Armstrong
15:10-16:50 Session 2a:
Genomic characterisation of pluripotent stem cells

Fiona Watt
Kevin Eggan
Oral 1
Oral 2
Lightning 1
Lightning 2
Session 2b:
Vector development I


Jay Chiorini
Dirk Grimm
Oral 1
Oral 2
Lightning 1
Lightning 2
Session 2c:
Regulatory affairs 


Martina Schüssler-Lenz
Marcos Timón
Hans Overlgönne
Matthias Renner
Round Table discussion
16:50-17:20 Coffee break
17:20-19:20                        Plenary session 3:
Cancer immunotherapy and cancer stem cells

Waseem Qasim
Robert Blelloch
Yasahiro Yamada
Invited 4
20:00
20:30
Welcome drink
Invited speaker dinner
 
Thursday 18 October 2018
8:30-10:10 Session 3a:
Bioengineering


David Schaffer
Penney Gilbert
Oral 1
Oral 2
Lightning 1
Lightning 2
Session 3b: 
Muscle,cardiovascular and lung diseases 

Ana Buj Bello
Silvia Priori
Antoine de Vries
Lightning 1
Lightning 2
Session 3c:
Blood disorders I


Marina Cavazzana
Bernhard Gentner
Oral 1
Oral 2
Lightning 1
Lightning 2
10:10-10:40 Coffee break
10:40-12:40                     Plenary session 4:
From bench to bedside II
Deepak Srivastava
Kristin Baldwin
Lorenz Studer
12:40-14:40 Lunch
Oxford Biomedica Workshop
Poster session II
14:40-16:50 Session 4a:
Molecular basis of developmental potential

Jennifer Erwin
Ludovic Vallier
Oral 1
Oral 2
Oral 3
Oral 4
Lightning 1
Lightning 2
Session 4b:
Vector development II


Rob Kotin
Jude Samulski
Alessio Cantore
Oral 1
Oral 2
Lightning 1
Lightning 2
Session 4c:
Gene editing


Toni Cathomen
Yong Chang
Oral 1
Oral 2
Oral 3
Oral 4
Lightning 1
Lightning 2
16:50-17:20 Coffee break
17:20-19:20              Plenary session 5:
           New tools and technologies

Keith Joung
David Russell
Botond Roska
Alex Meissner
20:00 Molecular Mingle
 
Friday 19 October 2018
09:00-10:40 Session 5a:
Cell therapy and replacement

Azuka Morizane
Hanna Mikkola
Oral 1
Oral 2
Lightning 1
Lightening 2
Session 5b:
Metabolic and lysosomal diseases

CHAIR: Federico Mingozzi
Juan Ruiz
Michel Zerah
Oral 1
Oral 2
Round table
Session 5c:
Blood disorders II


Isabelle André-Schmutz
Basil Sharrack
Oral 1
Oral 2
Lightning 1
Lightning 2
10:40-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-13:10 Plenary session 6:
Organoids and cell engineering

Molly Stevens
Rick Livesey
Hiromitsu Nakauchi
Gordon Keller
13:10-15:00 Lunch
Early Career Researchers career's workshop
(Vincenzo Cerullo, Catherine Picart and Deniz Kirik)
Poster session III
15:00-16:30 Session 6a:
Regulation and control of pluripotency and lineage specification


Kiesuke Kaji
Amander Clark
Oral 1
Oral 2
Session 6b:
Immune responses following gene therapy: from vaccines to vector optimisation?

Maria Croyle
Ying Kai Chan
Oral 1
Oral 2
Session 6c:
CNS and eye diseases II




Shin-ichi Muramatsu
Speaker 2
Oral 1
Oral 2
16:30-17:00 Coffee break
17:00-19:00
Presidential symposium
ESGCT AGM

Juergen Knoblich
Rudolf Jaenisch

             TBD (Young Investigator Award lecture)